Privacy Policy

Organicexplorer.com is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This Privacy Policy governs the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data by us in connection with this Website and has been prepared in accordance with our obligations and your rights set out in the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993. Organicexplorer.com reserves the right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason. By using this Website you consent to Organicexplorer.com's use of your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy (as amended from time to time).


This Privacy Policy explains

  • What kind of personal data Organicexplorer.com collects.
  • Where Organicexplorer.com collects personal data from.
  • How Organicexplorer.com uses personal data.
  •  How Organicexplorer.com stores personal data.
  • How you can access/amend your personal data.
  • How long Organicexplorer.com holds personal data.
  • Who you can contact for further information.


What kind of personal data Organicexplorer.com collects

  • Organicexplorer.com collects only the personal data you provide Organicexplorer.com (including your name, email address, and contact telephone numbers).
  • Organicexplorer.com may also keep a record of any information that you acquire from Organicexplorer.com.

Where Organicexplorer.com collects personal data from


Organicexplorer.com collects personal data from the following sources:
  • By you contacting Organicexplorer.com enquiring about information on Organicexplorer.com services or anything on this Website.
  • Directly from you when you register and request Organicexplorer.com to supply you with information or services in connection with this Website.
  • Indirectly through your use of this Website and the services and functionality offered through it.

How Organicexplorer.com uses personal data


Organicexplorer.com uses your personal data for the following purposes:
  • Replying to your queries.
  • Processing your application for registration for use of Organicexplorer.com services or to gain access to information on this Website made available only to registered users.
  • Providing you with information about Organicexplorer.com services.
  • Providing you with services.
  • Complying with relevant legislation and regulations.
  • Any specific purpose which Organicexplorer.com notifies you of at the time personal data is collected.
  • Processing transactions that you may conduct through the Website.

Organicexplorer.com may disclose information about you (including your identity) to a third party if:

  • Organicexplorer.com is requested to do so in the course of a criminal or other legal investigation
  • Organicexplorer.com determines that disclosure is necessary in connection with any complaint regarding your use of this Website.

How Organicexplorer.com. stores personal data


Organicexplorer.com stores personal data electronically and in paper form. The personal data is kept safe and secure using generally accepted standards of security.


How you can access/amend your personal data


You may access your personal data that Organicexplorer.com holds by emailing us at Organicexplorer.com. Organicexplorer.com will provide you with a copy of the personal data Organicexplorer.com keeps about you.

You may request that the personal data Organicexplorer.com holds about you be corrected by emailing us at Organicexplorer.com. If Organicexplorer.com agrees that your personal data is to be corrected, Organicexplorer.com will provide you with an amended record of your personal data.

Do we use cookies?

 
Yes (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.
 
  • Third party vendors, including Google, show our ads on sites on the internet.
  • Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on your prior visits to this website.
  • You have the option to opt out of Google\'s use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page. http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html
  • Alternatively you can opt out - opt out of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt out page. http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp


How long Organicexplorer.com holds personal data


Organicexplorer.com will keep your personal data only for as long as necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was collected.


Who you can contact for further information


If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy or personal data Organicexplorer.com has collected, please contact:

Leonie Johnsen
Email address: leonie (at) organicexplorer.com
Address P.O. Box 514, Whakatane, New Zealand